Thursday, May 17, 2018

John Imle Sr., Log Cabins


Page 1 of  John's Journal

Among records collected while researching the Imles are seven digital pages of an incomplete manuscript entitled “John Frederick Imle Sr., Journal.” John Sr. was the son of Frederick Christian and Clara Josephine (Coldren) Imle. An accompanying note states that the record was given me by John Imle Jr., though I don’t remember this. Anyway, thank you John.

My questionable transcription of the exceedingly unclear electronic copy is presented in three parts, here and in the following two blogs. My own comments (primarily the word “unclear”) are shown in brackets.







I was born “at an early age” on or about 1899 just 30 days before the 20th century. The place: a little log cabin one-half mile or so north of the “metropolis” of Ernst, Darwin Township, Clark County, Illinois. Ernst was a flagstop on the Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago and Cairo railroad (the big four as it was then known) which ran between Chicago and Cairo mainly hauling coal from the southern Illinois coal fields to the industrial area around Chicago. Ernst was named (reputedly) after one Ernst Ruhl* a Former land surveyor who laid out and reportedly acquired large land holdings in its immediate area while it was still Northwest Territory and before Illinois became a state in 1808.
The log cabin of my birth was located on the land purchased by grandfather Imle when he immigrated from Germany in early 1881 with grandmother and six children Mary, [unclear] my father, Christian, Gotlieb, Arthur [?] & Adam. My father was 9 and Adam the youngest was just [unclear] year old. Who built the cabin and who previously owned the land [several lines unclear] that they are all gone!! They would have made an interesting study.
[Unclear line] It was later owned by Uncle Chris Imle and still later by Uncle Billy (Wilhelm) Imle who acquired it in [unclear] from granddad when they married. I was often reminded by my mother of the fact that I had something in common with Abe Lincoln – born in a log cabin! That occurred when dad and mother lived there in their early marriage days – 1898 to some time in 1900 [?]. Grandad and family had by then moved to a new frame house build northward of Ernst sometime in the middle 90’s.
In our [unclear] area and north [unclear] Marshall, I can recall at least five log houses that were still occupied most [rest of paragraph unclear except for scattered words]

*Ruhl was the first recorded owner of our farm ½ mile N of Ernst and on which I lived from 1902 to 1919. Later: Examination of Clerk’s records by Ed & Ernest in 1980 found the more recent owner to have been one York [?].

Tuesday, February 6, 2018

Portia

A few days ago, my second cousin Elizabeth (Liz) Smith emailed relatives telling us of the 2 Feb 2018 death of Portia Mary (Mollard) Imle, widow of Ernest Paul Imle Sr. The internet obituary (http://www.borgwardtfuneralhome.com/notices/Portia-Imle) tells a lot about Portia's life—her interest in anthroposophy (look it up), her travels, her scholarly activities, the tragic death of her son. [While bicycling, Bill was killed by a drunk driver, who had killed another bicyclist two years earlier.] But her marriage to “Ernesto” is worthy of a few more details, details that Portia provided me by telephone a few years ago.


El Buen Pastor Anglican Church, San Jose
Following the death by cancer of her stepmother, Olga, Portia traveled to Puerto Rico, where she met Ernest. In that country Ernest was known as “Don Ernesto” to friends and colleagues and Portia called him “Ernesto” throughout their lives together. After she returned home Ernesto was sent to the Beltsville Agriculture Research Center of the USDA, where they continued to see each other. In 1947 they were married in Costa Rica, a location selected because it was the home of most of their close friends. In Costa Rica a marriage in a Catholic Church would have simultaneously given them a civil marriage, but since they were married in an Anglican Church, they had to also be married in a Civil Ceremony. Thus, they had marriage dates of both 24 November (church) and 27 November (civil), which was Thanksgiving. Throughout their married lives, Ernesto and Portia celebrated their anniversary on Thanksgiving, regardless of the date on which it fell. They were married on the 27th by the mayor of San Jose. There were insufficient people at the civil ceremony to provide the necessary witnesses. From off the street, they pulled in two people, neither of whom could write, to act as witnesses. The witnesses signed the document with a mark.

Monday, October 23, 2017

Last of a Generation

Mary Frances and I just returned from a family history research trip to the Midwest – Illinois, Indiana, Missouri. The major purpose was to research Tapscotts for a book now being written, but we also did a little research in preparation for the Imle book I still plan to write.

While there we attended Sunday services at Emmanuel, the Imle (Grand Turn) church, which will celebrate its 175th anniversary next year. But like many old country churches, attendance is decreasing. I remember congregations of well over a hundred when I was a child. Only forty or so people were present for the service Mary Frances and I attended.

Marguerite, 19 Sep 1918 - 6 Oct 2017.
After church we had lunch at the Lincoln Trail State Park Restaurant with Millers and Schaefers, long-time Grand Turn families related to the Imles by marriage. It was at lunch that we learned of the recent death of Marguerite Gard (Imle) Irwin, the last of the thirty-two grandchildren of Christoph Frederick and Anna Maria (Reichert) Imle, founders of the Wabash Valley Imles.

Marguerite, daughter of William and Fairy (Gard) Imle, passed away 6 Oct 2017 in Florida. Earlier this year, on 27 Apr, we saw the passing of Marguerite’s cousin Dorothea Rose Maria (Imle) Dunlap, daughter of Herman and Eva Ann (Manhart) Imle. These were the last Christoph and Anna Maria descendants of my mother’s, Mary (Imle) Tapscott’s, generation.
Dottie, 8 Aug 1927 - 27 Apr 2017.




I did not really get to know Dorothea (“Dottie Rose”) well until I was an adult. Dottie and Marguerite were “much too old” for me to consider them close acquaintances when I was a child. In later years Dottie played a key role (along with her cousins Paul Harry Imle and John Frederick Imle) in collecting family history data for the 12 Jun 1981 Imle reunion at Lincoln Trail State Park. Once I developed an interest in family history, Dottie suggested that I combine and expand the family group sheets into one unified volume.


Dottie, I still hope to accomplish that task.

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

A Miller Photograph?

I recently received a number of photographs, obituaries, and other Imle/Miller written memorabilia from my cousins Tahnya Stepp Ford and her mother, Judith Ann Miller Stepp, “the keeper of the photos.” Tahnya and Judith are descendants of Anna T. Imle (see posting of 21 Mar 2017) and Eugene Miller of Clark County, Illinois. Among the photos sent was one (shown below), which could picture Imles and/or Millers.


We can immediately rule out Imles. Numerous photos of the Clark County Imles (Christoph and Anna Maria and their descendants) show no one remotely resembling anyone in the above photo. The best bet is that they are Millers, probably Jacob Miller and his second wife Franciska, one of whose children was Anna Imle’s husband to be, Eugene. Clothing indicates that the photo was taken around 1890, at which time Jacob probably had eight living children: Children from his first marriage with Barbara Hess were Peter (b. 19 Nov 1859) and Mary Elizabeth (b. 26 Nov 1865). A third child Henry born in 1862 or 1863 is last seen in the 1880 census and then disappears. All evidence indicates that Henry died relatively young, probably prior to the date of the photo shown above. Children of Peter’s second marriage, with Franciska (“Frances” or “Francis”) Fisher, were Emma Elizabeth (b. 24 Jul 1869), Rudolph (b. 10 Apr 1871), Margaret Matilda (b. 11 Feb 1874), Theodore (b. 5 Feb 1877), Julius Eugene (b. 28 Jun 1879), William (b. 8 Apr 1883). A daughter Elizabeth died as a infant. Thus there could be five boys and three girls in an 1890 photograph. That a girl is missing is not surprising since Mary Elizabeth married rather young (at age 16 on 21 Sep 1882) and appears to have immediately moved to Posey County, Indiana, where her new husband lived, and then to nearby Evansville.

Assuming that this is a photo of the Jacob Miller family around 1890, we can assign the probable individuals and provide their ages: L to R, back row, Matilda (18), Rudolph (19), Peter (31), Emma (21); L to R, front row, Jacob (56), William (7), Franciska (50), Eugene (11). Certainly, the ages appear reasonable.

Are we right or wrong? Is this a photo of Jacob Miller and his family? Is the date reasonable? Are the identifications correct? Does any reader have this or other photos of the Jacob Miller family? Let us know.

And thanks to Tahnya and Judith Ann for providing a splendid puzzle.



Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Back to the Imles?

I promise
It’s been a year since I last posted anything on this site. Am I losing interest in family history? No. In fact, that’s the problem. I keep getting sidetracked on other projects. But I will get back the Imle book. I promise.

Wedding of Gottlieb Imle and Clara Schroeder (center), 15
June 1904. Left: Eugene Miller and Anna Imle (not yet married).
Right: Adam Imle and an unknown woman, possibly Clara's
sister Ella, but not Adam's wife to be, Olive Geisert.

Today I got an email from a great granddaughter of Anna T. Imle. (Does anyone know what the “T’ stands for?) Anna was the youngest daughter of Christoph Frederick Imle, who founded the Wabash Valley Imles. Anna was born 28 Aug 1884, after Christoph and Anna Maria (Reichert) Imle had arrived in America. I always called her and her husband Julius Eugene Miller, “Aunt Anna and Uncle Eugene,” even though they were really my great aunt and uncle. Aunt Anna died when I was only twelve. Eugene, a quarter century later.




"Imle" Women, 1916, L to R: Kneeling: Clara Schroeder Imle,
Anna Imle Miller, Alta Finkbeiner Imle. Standing: Fairy Gard
Imle, Clara Coldren Imle, Ida Coldren Sockler, Olive Geisert
Imle, Maria Reichert Imle (Grandma), Emma Schroeder Kern.


I have two group photographs showing Anna Imle. One is a photo of the bride, groom, and attendants at the wedding of Gottlieb Imle and Clara Schroeder on 15 June 1904 in Terre Haute, Indiana. (Gotlieb was Anna’s brother). The other is a photo of primarily daughters and daughters-in-law of Christoph Imle taken at a family reunion on 18 Nov 1916 at the family home near Ernst. Ida Coldren is neither a daughter or daughter-in-law and Emma Schroeder was the second wife of Christian William Kern, who married Maria Christina Imle, a daughter of Christoph Imle. Maria had died well before this photo as taken.

Wednesday, February 3, 2016

The able Abels

An earlier post [17 Nov 2015] noted that Adam Pantle was unlikely to have been involved in sponsoring the Imle family immigrants or helping them once they arrived. The dates are all wrong and Adam had come from Grossbottwar, not Gundelbach. He would have been unlikely to have known the Imles in Germany. But there was an early Clark County resident from Gündelbach, Mathew Abel, who was born there on 22 Apr 1848, probably with the German name “Mathaus,” the name on his marriage record. Mathew and Christoph, who was six years older, had grown up in the same small town. In 1866, at the young age of 18, Matthew traveled to the Wabash Valley. He was likely a source of information about Clark County, Illinois, for the village of Gündelbach.

The third Clark County Courthouse, built in Marshall in 1839
 and torn down in 1887, was the site of the 1863 m
ilitary arrest
 of Judge Charles H. Constable during the Civil War. 
(Historical
 Encyclopedia of Illinois and History of Clark County
, 1907.)

Mathew arrived just one year after the end of the Civil War, and ill feelings were undoubtedly still present. Clark County had sent over one-tenth of its population, 1,560 men, to serve with the Union forces. Illinois had become a free state with the adoption of the Constitution of 1848. The final decision was made only after a prolonged struggle even though there had been few slaves in the state — only 331 in 1840. Although a free state, Illinois loyalties had been split. In 1863 in Marshall a group of Clark County Copperheads opposing the War, tried to safeguard soldiers deserting from the Union Army. In March of that year, an Indiana army detail arrested several of the deserters. A local judge, Charles H. Constable, freed the fugitives and ordered two Union sergeants arrested on kidnapping charges. Under the command of Col. Henry B. Carrington, 250 soldiers arrived by special train from Indianapolis, surrounded the courthouse, freed the two sergeants, and arrested Judge Constable.

Mathew Abel first worked as a farmhand in Clark County before moving to Terre Haute, where he met Rebecca Mayer. The two were wedded on 7 Nov 1875 in Clark County, but lived in Terre Haute for two years before moving back to Clark. where he and Rebecca farmed in Wabash Twp near Zion church.

In 1881, Mathew’s younger brother Gottlieb, who had also been born in Gündelbach (on 29 Jun 1851) left Germany to join his brother in Clark County. Gottlieb arrived on the on the W. A. Scholten. Accompanying Gottlieb on his trip was Christoph Imle and his family.

Does this prove that the Abels induced the Imles to come to Clark County? No. But it certainly makes it likely.

The Abel family and their descendants generally attended Zion Church, but some were members of Grand Turn, the Imle church. Mathew died 17 Jan 1931, after losing both his first and second wives. Gottlieb died 2 Feb 1933 and rests with his wife, Wilhelmina (“Minnie”), in Marshall Cemetery.

Sunday, January 31, 2016

Clark County

U.S. Census Bureau
It was to Illinois that Christoph and his family headed when they landed in 1881, specifically to Clark County, on the east side of the state, just across the Wabash River from Terre Haute, Indiana. Rail travel was the only practical transportation, and at the time the Pittsburgh, Cincinnati and St. Louis Railroad, the “Panhandle Route,“ ran all the way from New York to St. Louis, passing through Terre Haute and Marshall.


The Wabash had been a major steamboat and flatboat route. Vessels went to the Ohio River and then the Mississippi to reach New Orleans. In the middle 1800s, the riverside Clark County towns of Darwin and York had thrived, with a slaughterhouse in each. In the fall and winter hogs were slaughtered and the meat and lard was shipped downriver by flatboat. Other freight was corn, flour, poultry, hoop poles, lumber, and whisky.


First Clark County Courthouse, Aurora. (Historical
Encyclopedia of Illinois and History of Clark County
, 1907.)
The county courthouse, first established in the now-defunct village of Aurora, had been moved in 1823 to Darwin, named after the English polymath Erasmus Darwin (though some wrongly ascribe the name’s source to Erasmus’s nephew, Charles). In 1839, a second move had taken the seat to Marshall, at the time a collection of a dozen houses on the great Cumberland road, now the National Road, sixteen miles west of Terre-Haute, and nine miles northwest of Darwin. The Cumberland Road was the primary reason for moving the county seat.


Clark County, Union Atlas Co., Chicago. 1876. (David Rumsey Map Collection.)


Between 1828 and 1832 Clark County had only three post office: Bachelorsville; Clark Courthouse (at Darwin), and Morton’s Store, and an amazingly small number of towns. By 1856 the number of post offices had grown to fifteen and Marshall was now included. In 1862, the list of Clark County post offices was not longer, but included some more familiar names with the addition of Clark Center and York. By 1893, Clark County boasted 27 post offices, many of them with now unfamiliar names — Allright, Beltz, Cleone, Cohn, Moonshine, Neadmore, State Line, Tom. The Imle post office was at Ernst.